Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118155.015 - Employee Falls From Steel Beam And Receives Multiple Injurie

Accident: 118155.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1416885.01507/19/2019Carrara Steel Erectors, Inc.

At 11:15 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee worked from a steel beam conducting measurements with a tape measure. The employee fell and received fractures to th e vertebrae and sternum, and a head laceration and was hospitalized.

Keywords: chest, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, head, laceration, measuring device, steel beam, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1416885.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
FatCause: