Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118154.015 - Employee Falls From Steel Beam And Receives Multiple Injurie

Accident: 118154.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1416840.01507/19/2019Carrara Steel Erectors, Inc.

At 11:15 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee worked from a steel beam conducting measurements. The employee began to feel lightheaded and fell. The employee rece ived fractures to the vertebrae and collarbone, and a head laceration and was ho spitalized.

Keywords: collarbone, dizziness, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, head, laceration, steel beam, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1416840.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.