Accident Summary Nr: 118153.015 - Employee falls from diary silage pile and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379078.015 | 02/15/2019 | 112120 | Ct&T Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was cutting ropes and plastic from the top of a dairy silage pile. The employee fell through a section of plastic that was not supported by silage. The employee sustained a fracture of the back vertebra and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379078.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |