Accident Summary Nr: 118151.015 - Employee lacerates arm on assembly line and later dies from

Accident Summary Nr: 118151.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416621.01507/19/2019335122Orion Energy Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 12, 2019, an employee was putting lighting fixtures on Assembly Line 3 and lacerated her right arm. The employee died later from infection.

Keywords: Arm, Infection, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416621.015 52 F Fatality Laborers, except construction