Accident Summary Nr: 118151.015 - Employee lacerates arm on assembly line and later dies from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416621.015 | 07/19/2019 | 335122 | Orion Energy Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 12, 2019, an employee was putting lighting fixtures on Assembly Line 3 and lacerated her right arm. The employee died later from infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416621.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |