Accident Summary Nr: 118146.015 - Employee fractures foot and ankle colliding PIT with racks

Accident Summary Nr: 118146.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416830.01507/18/2019484121United Parcel Service

Abstract: At 12:01 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift with his left leg outside the running lines of the powered industrial truck (PIT) when he collided with a racking system. The employee sustained a fracture to his left foot and ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught By, Collision, Driver, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416830.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction