Accident Summary Nr: 118146.015 - Employee fractures foot and ankle colliding PIT with racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416830.015 | 07/18/2019 | 484121 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At 12:01 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift with his left leg outside the running lines of the powered industrial truck (PIT) when he collided with a racking system. The employee sustained a fracture to his left foot and ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416830.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |