Accident Summary Nr: 118145.015 - Employee amputates fingertip after contacting router bit

Accident Summary Nr: 118145.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416828.01507/19/2019321999Rochester Shoe Tree Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was operating a Dewalt DW616 router with a Kreg router table when he struck his left hand against the unguarded router head. The employee amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Push Stick, Shear, Sheared, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416828.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators