Accident Summary Nr: 118141.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught under shear hold do

Accident Summary Nr: 118141.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416809.01507/22/2019332999Elkay Manufacturing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was using a shear to cut 5 inches off a 4 foot long metal piece when he got his finger caught under the hold down due to built up air pressure. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, High Pressure, Hold-Down Clamp, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Partial Amputation, Puncture, Shear, Shearing Machine, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416809.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified