Accident Summary Nr: 118141.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught under shear hold do
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416809.015 | 07/22/2019 | 332999 | Elkay Manufacturing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was using a shear to cut 5 inches off a 4 foot long metal piece when he got his finger caught under the hold down due to built up air pressure. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416809.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |