Accident Summary Nr: 118136.015 - Employee working on power line is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416788.015 | 07/12/2019 | 237130 | K & M Highline Services |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 11, 2019, Employee #1 was installing an electrical pole and tapping into a 144-kilovolt power line to provide power to an oil well. He contacted an energized power line and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416788.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |