Accident Summary Nr: 118135.015 - Employee dies of possibly heat stroke in kiln area
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416774.015 | 07/19/2019 | 327120 | E R Advanced Ceramics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 18,2019, Employee #1 was working in the kiln area. His coworker arrived for the next shift, and the employee agreed to take on one more task to assist the coworker. He was not seen at the site of the task, so the coworker went back inside. Employee #1 had collapsed in the hallway, possibly due to heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416774.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |