Accident Summary Nr: 118134.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416729.015 | 07/20/2019 | 238160 | Mallard Roofing |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing a new roof for a residential building. He slipped on gravel and fell to the sidewalk, a fall height of 13 feet. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injury to his head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 19 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1416729.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |