Accident Summary Nr: 118133.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while loading shingles on r

Accident Summary Nr: 118133.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416785.01507/10/2019423330Sunniland Corporation

Abstract: On June 18, 2019, an employee was loading shingles on a roof when he became dehydrated and overheated. The employee suffered heat exhaustion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Loading, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Overheated, Roof, Roofer, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416785.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: