Accident Summary Nr: 118129.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while feeding dough into rolle

Accident Summary Nr: 118129.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416775.01507/19/2019311824Jsp Enterprises Ltd.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was feeding dough into the rollers of a Pamaroma ravioli machine when he caught his fingers in the forming die of the machine. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingertips requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Forming, Forming Machine, Guard, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416775.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers