Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118128.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 118128.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407019.01506/04/2019238160Orellana Carpentry, Llc

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on June 4, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing work at a two- story multifamily structure. The employee fell and struck against the surface d eck. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractur ed leg.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, deck, fall, fall protection, fracture, leg, residential construction, roof, roofer, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1407019.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: