Accident Summary Nr: 118125.015 - Employee amputates toe after being ejected from lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416749.015 | 07/09/2019 | 561720 | Midwest Janitorial Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was mowing a residential lawn with a SKAG 52-inch V-Ride, stand-on/walk behind mower. The employee was mowing on a steep embankment on wet grass. The employee was mowing this lawn when the grass was wet with dew. The employee was wearing Converse All Star shoes. The mower became stuck in a rut. The employee was bouncing the machine trying to gain traction to get out of the rut, when traction was gained, the bucking motion ejected the employee off the mower onto the ground and the mower swung around catching the employee's right big toe with the mower blade. The employee's big toe was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416749.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |