Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118118.015 - Employee Receives Amputation Of Fingers When Caught In Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 118118.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416715.01507/19/2019237310Complete General Construction Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee assisted with moving a road plate to cover an excavation on a road. The road plate was hoisted using an excavator wit h a four-way chain. At some point, the employee placed their left hand on the ch ain. The employee's fingers were caught in a pinch point and amputated. The empl oyee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, chain, cover, excavation, excavator, finger, hand, hoist, nip point, pinched, road
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416715.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: