Accident Summary Nr: 118118.015 - Employee Receives Amputation Of Fingers When Caught In Chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416715.015 | 07/19/2019 | 237310 | Complete General Construction Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee assisted with moving a road plate to cover an excavation on a road. The road plate was hoisted using an excavator wit h a four-way chain. At some point, the employee placed their left hand on the ch ain. The employee's fingers were caught in a pinch point and amputated. The empl oyee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1416715.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |