Accident: 118117.015 - Employee Injures Back In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1404151.015 | 05/29/2019 | Derek Contractors Llc |
At 12:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, Employee #1 and five coworkers, employed by a roo fing contractor, were rehabilitating the roof of a four-story condominium buildi ng. They were removing and replacing any damaged plywood and installing all new shingles. Employee #1 was pulling up shingles near the gutter at the edge of t he building's rear side. As he adjusted his lifeline, he lost balance and fell to the deck of a unit below the eave of the roof, a fall height of 9 feet. He s truck the deck's wood surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of contusions to his back.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1404151.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 9 FallHt:35 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |