Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118117.015 - Employee Injures Back In Fall From Roof

Accident: 118117.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1404151.01505/29/2019Derek Contractors Llc

At 12:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, Employee #1 and five coworkers, employed by a roo fing contractor, were rehabilitating the roof of a four-story condominium buildi ng. They were removing and replacing any damaged plywood and installing all new shingles. Employee #1 was pulling up shingles near the gutter at the edge of t he building's rear side. As he adjusted his lifeline, he lost balance and fell to the deck of a unit below the eave of the roof, a fall height of 9 feet. He s truck the deck's wood surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of contusions to his back.

Keywords: back, blunt force trauma, contusion, deck, dismantling, fall, fall protection, harness, installing, lost balance, plywood, rehabilitation, repair, residential construction, roof, roof panel, roofer, struck against, woo
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1404151.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 9
FallHt:35
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: