Accident Summary Nr: 118116.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between axle and wo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381183.015 | 02/27/2019 | 336120 | Global Environmental Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was lifting an axle, weighing 600 pounds, with a hoist and a 4 foot by 4 foot piece of wood. The axle flipped back and the right hand chain came off. The employee tried to catch the chain. The employee's finger got caught between the axle and the wood stand. The employee sustained an amputation to the left third fingertip. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381183.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |