Accident Summary Nr: 118114.015 - Employee is struck by falling equipment and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 118114.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416695.01507/17/2019322121Pratt Paper (La), Llc

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee pressed a switch on a solenoid to release compressed air into an exhaust pipe. The air damaged the exhaust pipe and it fell, striking the employee in the head and left arm. The employee was hospitalized and dies 10 days letter as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Compressed Air, Explosion, Falling Object, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416695.015 43 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations