Accident Summary Nr: 118114.015 - Employee is struck by falling equipment and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416695.015 | 07/17/2019 | 322121 | Pratt Paper (La), Llc |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee pressed a switch on a solenoid to release compressed air into an exhaust pipe. The air damaged the exhaust pipe and it fell, striking the employee in the head and left arm. The employee was hospitalized and dies 10 days letter as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416695.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |