Accident Summary Nr: 118112.015 - Employee's hand is crushed when caught in roller of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416675.015 | 02/05/2019 | 2493 | 321219 | 317723382 - Collins Products Llc |
Abstract: At 12:01 p.m. on February 1, 2019, an employee was working on a multi-score machine. The machine was not locked out/tagged out. The machine pulled the board and employee's hand into the roller, crushing the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416675.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |