Accident Summary Nr: 118112.015 - Employee's hand is crushed when caught in roller of machine

Accident Summary Nr: 118112.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416675.01502/05/20192493321219317723382 - Collins Products Llc

Abstract: At 12:01 p.m. on February 1, 2019, an employee was working on a multi-score machine. The machine was not locked out/tagged out. The machine pulled the board and employee's hand into the roller, crushing the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Board, Caught In, Crushed, Hand, Roller--Mach/Part, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416675.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified