Accident Summary Nr: 118111.015 - Employee falls from lift and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411542.015 | 02/12/2019 | 5084 | 423830 | 317723331 - Pape' Material Handling Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 8, 2019, an employee was picking windshield wiper blades off of shelves using a parts picker (personnel lift). The employee fell from a height of approximately 6 feet. There were no witnesses to the accident but the employee was found shortly thereafter by a coworker. The employee was hospitalized from injuries to the ribs, head, neck, shoulder and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411542.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks | Distance of Fall: 71 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 71 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |