Accident Summary Nr: 118111.015 - Employee falls from lift and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 118111.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411542.01502/12/20195084423830317723331 - Pape' Material Handling Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 8, 2019, an employee was picking windshield wiper blades off of shelves using a parts picker (personnel lift). The employee fell from a height of approximately 6 feet. There were no witnesses to the accident but the employee was found shortly thereafter by a coworker. The employee was hospitalized from injuries to the ribs, head, neck, shoulder and back.

Keywords: Back, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Neck, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1411542.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks Distance of Fall: 71 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 71 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: