Accident Summary Nr: 118093.015 - Employee incurs hernia while digging pole holes

Accident Summary Nr: 118093.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412249.01506/21/2019236115Cedar Creek Corp

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 13, 2019, Employee #1 was manually digging pole holes with a shovel. He heard something pop in his stomach and began to experience pain. The employee was well transported to the hospital and admitted for surgical treatment of a hernia.

Keywords: Construction, Dig, Hand Tool, Metal Pole, Rupture, Shovel, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412249.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer