Accident Summary Nr: 118092.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg and arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403044.015 | 05/20/2019 | 236220 | Kling Family Construction |
Abstract: At 4:59 p.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was doing maintenance/repair work at a two-story residence. He was climbing up a 24-foot extension ladder that was placed on a piece of plastic. The ladder slipped, and he fell with the ladder. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to his left thighbone and left arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403044.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |