Accident Summary Nr: 118091.015 - Employee falls on wet floor and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 118091.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379861.01502/20/2019622110City Of Hope Medical Center

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was going to use the restroom. It was raining that day and the floors of the restroom were wet. The employee slipped and fell. The employee sustained a broken hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1379861.015 42 M Hospitalized injury