Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118090.015 - Employee Is Killed When Changing Out Pressure Switch And Com

Accident: 118090.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/19/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1416622.01507/19/2019Jw Hughes Excavation, Inc

At 10:15 a.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee was changing a pressure switch on th e air compressor when it exploded. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught by, compressed air, compressor, explosion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1416622.015 60 M Fatality