Accident Summary Nr: 118089.015 - Employee is killed when sprayed with pressurized hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387647.015 | 03/07/2019 | 811310 | Harold Brothers Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 7, 2019, Employee #1 was attempting to stop a leak in a hot water central heating system. The attempt to stop the leak exacerbated the leak and the system started spraying out treated, scalding hot water. The employee experienced respiratory distress resulting from a pre-existing condition (Chronic Obstructed Pulmonary Disease) exacerbated by inhalation of propylene glycol aerosols and possible thermal burns from hot water under pressure. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387647.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |