Accident Summary Nr: 118088.015 - Employee fractures arm after cleaning inside mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416615.015 | 07/17/2019 | 326140 | United Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was cleaning off a sensor inside of a mixer. Once the employee cleaned the sensor, the mixer activated with the employee's arm inside of the machine. The employee fractured his right arm and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416615.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |