Accident Summary Nr: 118086.015 - Employee lacerates leg when struck by plate

Accident Summary Nr: 118086.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416581.01507/18/2019324121Gonsalves & Santucci, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was loading metals plates to the back of the truck. The plate slipped and hit the employee in the leg. The employee was hospitalized for a laceration to the lower left leg. The metal plate was 150 pounds.

Keywords: Laceration, Leg, Slip, Steel Plate, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   7 87

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416581.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: