Accident Summary Nr: 118085.015 - Employee injures arm when pulled into roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416582.015 | 07/19/2019 | 311991 | Ken'S Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 12, 2019, an employee was packing salad sauces into a box from a conveyor. The sauce packets spilled over the conveyor, the employee proceeded to clean the conveyor with water and then placed napkins while the conveyor was running, the hand of the employee was pulled inside a roller. The employee suffered a compression injury and was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416582.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Actors and directors |