Accident Summary Nr: 118084.015 - Employee trips over pallet, falls, and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 118084.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416567.01507/19/2019452112Walmart Store #3230

Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee was throwing cardboard boxes into the bailer. The employee tripped over a pallet and broke her hip after falling to the ground. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Pallet, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416567.015 78 F Hospitalized injury Sales counter clerks