Accident Summary Nr: 118083.015 - Employee falls off step ladder and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 118083.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416540.01507/19/2019811310Performance Air, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was standing on a 10-foot step ladder reaching through a ceiling hatch during unit maintenance. The employee placed his tools through the hatch and after doing so he lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee punctured lung, punctured liver, seven broken ribs, and a cracked spleen. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Ceiling, Fall, Fracture, Liver, Lost Balance, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Spleen, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416540.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.