Accident Summary Nr: 118083.015 - Employee falls off step ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416540.015 | 07/19/2019 | 811310 | Performance Air, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was standing on a 10-foot step ladder reaching through a ceiling hatch during unit maintenance. The employee placed his tools through the hatch and after doing so he lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee punctured lung, punctured liver, seven broken ribs, and a cracked spleen. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416540.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |