Accident Summary Nr: 118080.015 - Employee suffers heat illness while operating press

Accident Summary Nr: 118080.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416522.01507/18/2019326191Ips Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was operating a press and preparing water heater pans. The employee drank cold water and started to feel cramps. The employee was hospitalized for heat illness.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Water Heater

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1416522.015 45 M Hospitalized injury