Accident Summary Nr: 118079.015 - Employee handling rebar is electrocuted in arc from power li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416543.015 | 07/18/2019 | 238190 | J.C. Roadbuster, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a rebar company, was installing rebar for a three-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was moving a rebar rod when electricity arced from a high voltage power line to the rebar. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1416543.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |