Accident Summary Nr: 118079.015 - Employee handling rebar is electrocuted in arc from power li

Accident Summary Nr: 118079.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416543.01507/18/2019238190J.C. Roadbuster, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a rebar company, was installing rebar for a three-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was moving a rebar rod when electricity arced from a high voltage power line to the rebar. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: Construction, Electric Arc, Electrocuted, Installing, Material Handling, Power Lines, Rebar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416543.015 38 M Fatality Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: