Accident Summary Nr: 118078.015 - Employee is hit in head by metal door and incurs lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416425.015 | 07/18/2019 | 562111 | Recology Sonoma Marin |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee went to open the back gate to gain access to garbage bins to unload them into the garbage truck and the gate fell on top of him knocking him to the ground where he lost consciousness for a short period. The employee sustained face and head lacerations and a possible concussion. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416425.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |