Accident Summary Nr: 118075.015 - Employee suffers laceration to forearm by portable angle gri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416491.015 | 07/18/2019 | 334419 | Qualitau Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was setting up to grind down a corner for a telecommunications rack. The grinder wheel shattered and the employee was struck in the forearm. The employee suffered a laceration to the forearm. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416491.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |