Accident Summary Nr: 118073.015 - Employee amputates partial finger while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416505.015 | 07/16/2019 | 115115 | New Generation Harvesting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was cutting small pieces of wood with an unguarded table saw. The employee was asked by another lead person, a coworker who worked for the farm, a client of the farm labor contractor, to water plants. The employee suggested to the coworker an alternative, an easier way to water the plants. According to the employee, he told the coworker that he was going to use the Ryobi� 10-inch table saw that was onsite which he had previously used. The employee was wearing gloves when he started to cut small pieces of wood on the table saw. The table saw did not have a hood to guard the saw blade. The gloves were taken in by the blade resulting in cutting and partial amputation of the left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416505.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |