Accident Summary Nr: 118072.015 - Employee amputates fingertip after cleaning out saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416504.015 | 07/19/2019 | 321920 | J N Pallet Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was operating a saw, feeding wood slabs into a slab recovery saw. The employee turned off the saw; opened the guard while the blade was spinning to sweep out sawdust. The employee's right hand contacted the saw blade and was amputated fingertip. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416504.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |