Accident Summary Nr: 118071.015 - Employee collapses in guard shack and is found unresponsive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416495.015 | 07/17/2019 | 561612 | Unified Protective Services Inc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was working as an overnight security guard and was found unresponsive lying on the floor of the guard shack by a coworker. Emergency Services responded and provided resuscitation efforts to no avail. The employee died from natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416495.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |