Accident Summary Nr: 118070.015 - Employee falls from PIT basket and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414819.015 | 07/19/2019 | 321920 | Stoutenburg Inc Dba Breiten Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was blowing off overhead trusses, tube heaters, and light fixtures at an elevation of 18-20 feet above ground level. The coworker moved the PIT and caused the employee to lose balance and fall. The employee received 13 staples to the skull and received a fractured left scapula and a broken C5 vertebra in his neck. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414819.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |