Accident Summary Nr: 118069.015 - Employee fractures ribs when construction vehicle overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 118069.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416487.01507/18/2019238990Murray-Ward Contracting

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 13, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Skytrak Model JCB 510 Handler along an elevated road. The vehicle's right side wheels left the road, and the vehicle dropped down an embankment and overturned. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Construction vehicle, Embankment, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Material Handling, Overturn, Rib, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416487.015 73 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: