Accident Summary Nr: 118067.015 - Two employees freeing blocked gate are asphyxiated by corn k

Accident Summary Nr: 118067.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416467.01507/19/2019424510The Andersons, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2019, two employees and a coworker were inside of Grain Tank #485 and were trying to dislodge a clump of corn that had hardened and blocked the flow of corn. The clump was dislodged and the grain started to flow through the open gate. The two employees were engulfed by the flowing corn and killed. The coworker escaped by his own means.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1416467.015 56 M Fatality
2 1416467.015 29 M Fatality