Accident Summary Nr: 118067.015 - Two employees freeing blocked gate are asphyxiated by corn k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416467.015 | 07/19/2019 | 424510 | The Andersons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2019, two employees and a coworker were inside of Grain Tank #485 and were trying to dislodge a clump of corn that had hardened and blocked the flow of corn. The clump was dislodged and the grain started to flow through the open gate. The two employees were engulfed by the flowing corn and killed. The coworker escaped by his own means.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416467.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1416467.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |