Accident Summary Nr: 118066.015 - Employee is shocked by overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 118066.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416466.01507/16/2019238340Arnoldo Frias

Abstract: On July 16, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a lift and installing metal framing to the exterior of a one-story commercial building. He was handling a 10-foot section of metal frame when the metal came into contact with an overhead power line. The employee sustained an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Energized, Frame, Installing, Metal, Overhead Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416466.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: