Accident Summary Nr: 118066.015 - Employee is shocked by overhead power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416466.015 | 07/16/2019 | 238340 | Arnoldo Frias |
Abstract: On July 16, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a lift and installing metal framing to the exterior of a one-story commercial building. He was handling a 10-foot section of metal frame when the metal came into contact with an overhead power line. The employee sustained an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 45 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1416466.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |