Accident: 118065.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebra When Struck By Falling Pallet
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1416456.015 | 07/19/2019 | Commercial Appliance Repair, Inc. |
At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was directing offloadin g of the truck with a forklift. When the package was not properly wrapped, it wa s being moved by the forklift and the pallet fell onto the employee. The employe e received 18 stitches on his head and a fractured vertebra. The employee was ho spitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416456.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |