Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118065.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebra When Struck By Falling Pallet

Accident: 118065.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1416456.01507/19/2019Commercial Appliance Repair, Inc.

At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was directing offloadin g of the truck with a forklift. When the package was not properly wrapped, it wa s being moved by the forklift and the pallet fell onto the employee. The employe e received 18 stitches on his head and a fractured vertebra. The employee was ho spitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: falling object, forklift, fracture, head, pallet, palletized cargo, struck by, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1416456.015 59 M Hospitalized injury