Accident Summary Nr: 118064.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while cutting steel with pliers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416463.015 | 07/17/2019 | 332119 | Rolite Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was starting a newly loaded coil on a machine. The employee noticed the extrusion was split and slipped his hand while adjusting with pliers, causing a laceration on the right thumb. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416463.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |