Accident Summary Nr: 118061.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Leg Fractures In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415340.015 | 07/19/2019 | 452111 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:04 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was retrieving boxes of baby wipes from the upper levels of racks of the warehouse using a track ladder . The employee grabbed three boxes of wipes and started to descend the ladder, w ithout maintaining three points of contact. The employee fell four steps, landin g on her feet and knees. The employee suffered a broken leg and was hospitalize d for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415340.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |