Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118061.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Leg Fractures In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 118061.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415340.01507/19/2019452111Target Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:04 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was retrieving boxes of baby wipes from the upper levels of racks of the warehouse using a track ladder . The employee grabbed three boxes of wipes and started to descend the ladder, w ithout maintaining three points of contact. The employee fell four steps, landin g on her feet and knees. The employee suffered a broken leg and was hospitalize d for these injuries.

Keywords: fracture, ladder, leg, warehouse, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415340.015 63 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction