Accident Summary Nr: 118060.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 118060.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416446.01507/19/2019541320Yellowstone Landscape-Southeast, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was performing light landscaping work. The employer provided water and ice to the crew and the employee. The employee informed the crew lead that he was not feeling well; crew lead told him to sit in the air-conditioned vehicle, took him to the gas station to buy Gatorade, and allowed him to stay resting in the truck while the rest of the crew finished up work for the day. The employee did not report further issues; while riding in the truck after leaving the job site, the employee experienced cramping in the legs. The ambulance transported the employee to ER. The employee was hospitalized for heat illness.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Landscaper, Landscaping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416446.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction