Accident Summary Nr: 118059.015 - Employee strikes head against pavement and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 118059.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415855.01507/17/2019561520Brightspark Travel, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was working with a tour group and had been descending staircase within a tour bus. The employee slipped on the staircase and lost her balance before falling backwards out of the bus and struck her head on the pavement. The employee was transported to UCI Medical Center, where they pronounced her dead on arrival.

Keywords: Bus, Fall, Head, Lost Balance, Slip, Stair, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1415855.015 76 F Fatality