Accident Summary Nr: 118059.015 - Employee strikes head against pavement and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415855.015 | 07/17/2019 | 561520 | Brightspark Travel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was working with a tour group and had been descending staircase within a tour bus. The employee slipped on the staircase and lost her balance before falling backwards out of the bus and struck her head on the pavement. The employee was transported to UCI Medical Center, where they pronounced her dead on arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415855.015 | 76 | F | Fatality |