Accident Summary Nr: 118058.015 - Employee is run over by forklift and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415221.015 | 07/12/2019 | 111333 | Crisalida Berry Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:46 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was holding the irrigation line in place while one forklift drove over it to pin it into place. A second forklift used its fork to lift the irrigation lines out of the dirt. The lines are then rolled up and placed on the far side of the dirt road. The employee tripped and the first forklift ran over him, killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415221.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |