Accident Summary Nr: 118057.015 - Employee is injured when compacting machine rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 118057.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415737.01507/18/2019238910Don Borneke Construction

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 15, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in site grading in preparation for construction of a power line. He was operating a soil compacting (roller) machine and not using the seatbelt. As the employee rapidly turned the machine on an incline, the machine rolled over. The employee was ejected and caught between the roll-over cage and the ground. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for injuries sustained.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction, Ejected, Personnel Cage, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1415737.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: