Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118053.015 - Employee Falls Out Of Seat And Fractures Shoulder And Verteb

Accident: 118053.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 07/12/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1416410.01507/16/2019U.S. Department Of Transportation/Nhtsa Headquarters

At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 12, 2019, an employee was sitting at his desk . The employee allegedly passed and fell from his seat to the floor. The emplo yee dislocated/fractured their shoulder and had three broken vertebrae. The emp loyee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: dislocated, fainted, fall, fracture, shoulder, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1416410.015 46 M Hospitalized injury