Accident Summary Nr: 118049.015 - Employee falls while decking roof and incurs multiple injuri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416338.015 | 07/18/2019 | 238160 | Newton Welding Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was installing decking and was working while standing on a roof truss. The employee lost his footing and fell approximately twenty-one feet. The employee was wearing personal fall protection which included a full body harness, a D-Ring extension, a retractable lanyard, and a beam anchor clamp. After falling, the device caught and stopped his fall, but apparently the force of this then made the D-ring extension threading fail and it broke. The employee then free-fell approximately 27 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat the following: right leg fractured in 3 places, right knee shattered, fractures to front of skull/forehead, broken nose, five teeth were busted out, and numerous facial lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1416338.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |